Glycerine, also known as Glycerin or Glycerol, is an invaluable vegetable derived natural ingredient. With emollient like properties, which can soften and soothe the skin, it also works as a humectant and assists with retaining moisture in the skin. It is widely used in manufacturing and is commonly used in products such as soaps, cosmetics, lotions & moisturisers, scrubs, hand sanitisers, face masks, hair care products, and various household products.
Glycerine is a very effective moisturiser and can be used directly on the skin to hydrate and help ease dry, rough, cracked and irritated skin. It is also commonly used to treat oily skin conditions (such as acne), skin infections, wrinkles, redness and fine lines. Also known for its ability to stimulate our skin cells to rejuvenate them, making it an excellent skin healer, Glycerine can help ease skin complaints such as eczema and psoriasis, and can even help to heal bruises quicker by helping the tissue and cells to repair themselves.
AWO's Glycerine is a Pure, pharmaceutical grade, Vegetable Glycerine
INCI Name: Glycerol (Min 99.5%).
Other Names: Vegetable Glycerine, Glycerine Pharma
Solubility: Water and Alcohol Soluble
Grade: Pharma Grade (Pharmaceutical grade) - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)
Appearance: Clear, Viscous Liquid
AWO is an Australian supplier of pure carrier oils offering quality products at affordable prices, we also offer bulk and wholesale pricing. For those wanting to purchase quality carrier oils you can buy online today, we also offer shipping Australia wide.
100% Pure & Natural
Our products are ethically sourced from the highest quality ingredients.
No GMO's Or Synthetics
This product is free from genetically modified organisms and synthetic enhancers.
Not Tested On Animals
We are proud to ensure that our products are not tested on animals.
This product is plant based and vegan friendly.
We are dedicated to providing eco-friendly, recyclable packaging.