top of page

Jojoba Oil

 

Jojoba Oil, also known as Jojoba Carrier Oil - pronounced ho-ho-ba - is actually a liquid wax rather than an oil, and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. This makes it a fantastic carrier oil for diluting essential oils.

 

• It is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E and B, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that work together to help repair damaged skin cells, fight premature ageing and provide long lasting moisture and hydration to the skin.

 

• It penetrates easily into the skin and is well suited for all skin types, particularly sensitive, oily and combination skin.

 

• Jojoba Oil also boasts the ability to reduce oily skin and it is believed that with consistent use, Jojoba Oil can almost ‘trick’ the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil (sebum), therefore reducing excessive oil production. This, in turn, can also be effective in controlling acne breakouts.

 

• It is also a very popular carrier oil due to its fantastic skin care properties. Being such an effective moisturiser, it is excellent for treating signs of ageing, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

 

• When used on the hair, Jojoba Carrier Oil exerts powerful conditioning properties that work to keep the hair soft, shiny and hydrated.

 

At cool temperatures it may go cloudy (due to the wax), however gentle warming will return it to a clear state. It is a highly stable oil and has a long shelf life.

Jojoba Oil Golden

$11.88Price
  • • Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Jojoba Carrier Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.

    • Directly on the Skin: Many Jojoba Oil benefits can be received by using it directly on the skin.

    • Diluting with Essential Oils: Jojoba Carrier Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. In saying this, it goes great in a lot of skincare formulations such as skin serums and moisturisers.

    • Hair Mask: You can also apply this carrier oil to the scalp to create a nourishing hair mask.

bottom of page