top of page

Patchouli Essential Oil (Light)

In comparison to Patchouli Essential Oil (Dark), AWO’s Patchouli Essential Oil (Light) is distilled in stainless steel vats rather than in cast iron vats (these are used to produce the darker variety). Because of this, Patchouli Essential Oil (Light) has a mildly crisp scent and is a lot lighter and clearer.

Whilst the benefits of both essential oils are rather similar, the aromas and compositions are quite different; Patchouli Essential Oil (Light) carries a musky yet floral aroma and is lighter in colour whereas, the Patchouli Essential Oil (Dark) has an earthy scent.

 

In saying this, the benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil (Light) are known to be an effective treatment for the following:

 

• In aromatherapy, the benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil (Light) have been seen to have a deeply soothing effect on the central nervous system. This makes it one of the best essential oils for stress because when diffused and inhaled, it can instil balance and mental ease.

 

• When diluted and used topically, Patchouli Oil can be effective for moisturizing and nourishing the skin; in fact, it is particularly useful to those who suffer from dry or irritated skin.

 

• In skincare, it is also commonly used for smoothing out wrinkles, blemishes and small imperfections.

 

• Because of its pleasantly balanced aroma, Patchouli Essential Oil (Light) is also known for its powerful deodorizing properties.

 

In saying this, Patchouli Essential Oil (Light) blends well with a variety of essential oils. For those wanting to create their own essential oil blend, Patchouli Oil blends well with Bergamot essential oil, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Nerolina and Sandalwood essential oils.

Patchouli (Light) Essential Oil

$10.89Price
  • Diffusion

    • To experience the aromatic benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil (Light), add a few drops to your Aromatherapy Diffuser, Car Diffuser or Diffuser Necklace.

    • The calming and balancing properties within Patchouli Oil makes it the perfect essential oil to have diffusing in any living space.

     

    Topical Use

    • For those wanting to use Patchouli Essential Oil (Light) topically, simply add a few drops to your preferred carrier oil at a 2% dilution and apply as a skin serum or massage oil.

    • For facial application we recommend a 1% dilution.

    • Patchouli Oil is known to be fantastic when it comes to skin care; to receive these benefits you can also dilute your Patchouli Essential Oil (Light) in a base moisturiser and apply to the skin.

bottom of page