top of page

CACAY OIL
 

Extracted from the seeds of the cacay tree, Cacay Oil, also known as Kahai Oil, is renowned for its skin and hair benefits and is taking the personal care industry by storm.

 

The Cacay tree is a fast-growing crop native to the Amazon rainforest, and since its recent popularity boom, has been helping to inject regions in the Amazon with much needed income by creating more employment opportunities. This highly sustainable tree not only adds nutrients back into the soil it is grown in, the whole cacay nut is used for different purposes, resulting in a waste-free process. Once the harvested nuts have been pressed to release the fatty oil, the remaining nut flesh is used to make flour or nut milk, and the inner peel is used in local agriculture as fertilizer or cattle feed.

 

Rich in antioxidants, vitamins E & F, Retinol (a type of Vitamin A), and essential fatty acids, Cacay oil is easily absorbed into the skin, without leaving an oily or sticky residue. Its high retinol (vitamin A) content is said to be 3 times more than Rosehip Oil and is what sets this potent oil apart. Plus it also contains double the amount of Linoeic acid & Vitamin E than Argan oil, both responsible for aiding healthy hair growth cycle, scalp health & hair strength. Not just for hair care though, Cacay Oil is highly beneficial for skin too!

 

• Cacay is a lightweight oil, easily absorbed into the skin without leaving behind an oily feel or clogging pores.

• Highly nourishing & hydrating, Cacay oil is suitable for all skin types, particularly mature skin, and skin prone to breakouts.

• Its rich vitamin E, F and retinol content works together to help repair damaged skin, assist in fighting acne, and reduce skin imperfections.

• These nutrients, along with its high antioxidant nature helps fight premature aging by protecting from free-radical damage and environmental stressors.

• It works to help improve uneven skin tone, reduce fine lines, wrinkles & age spots, promote skin cell regeneration, and provide an overall youthful complexion.

• Stimulates collagen production, helping to maintain skin elasticity & firmness.

• Cacay oil’s natural anti-inflammatory properties may assist in soothing irritated skin, reducing inflamed skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, and other mild skin complaints.

• It has also seen positive results for those trying to reduce the appearance of scars and stretchmarks.

• In haircare, Cacay oil helps to increase strength and shine, protect from split ends, reduce frizz, and promote healthy hair growth.

Cacay Oil

$58.41Price
  • How to use Cacay Oil

    There are many ways to use Cacay Oil – here are some of our favourite applications:

    • Directly on the Skin: Cacay Oil is most beneficial by using it directly on the skin. You can use it on its own, or combined with other Carrier Oils and safe levels of Essential Oils. Apply twice daily for best results.

    • Massage: Use straight, or dilute a few drops of your favourite Essential Oil into 100ml of Cacay Oil to create a soothing and anti-inflammatory massage oil.

    • Hair Mask: Apply Cacay Oil directly to your scalp, hair roots, and ends of your hair, to create a nourishing, repairing, and growth-boosting hair mask. Leave for as long as desired and then shampoo well.

    • Hair Conditioner: Revitalise weak & thin hair by adding a few drops of Cacay Oil to your regular hair conditioner. Leave on the hair for 15 minutes and then rinse away.

    • Nail Oil: Cacay Oil makes for a fantastic nail & cuticle treatment! Rub into your nails and cuticles daily to help encourage strong nail growth and condition cuticles.

    • Skincare Formulations: A powerhouse oil for skin, Cacay Oil makes for the perfect addition to your D.I.Y formulations such as face & skin serums, body butters, lotions and moisturizers, where a carrier oil is called for.

bottom of page