Myrrh Essential Oil
Carrying an aroma that is somewhat spicy, warm and resinous, with exotic notes of balsamic and amber-wood, Myrrh Essential Oil is redolent of its Middle Eastern, religious associations. In fact, in keeping with its biblical connotations, Myrrh Essential Oil is typically blended with Frankincense Essential Oil to promote feelings of spirituality and peace.
In addition, the benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil can assist with all aspects of life, from aromatherapy and skincare to general health and wellbeing.
• The soothing and calming properties of Myrrh Essential Oil makes it a popular essential oil for meditation.
• In aromatherapy the benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil are known to encourage relaxation and feelings of wellbeing. It is also commonly used as a natural anti-depressant.
• When diffused and inhaled, Myrrh Essential Oil has been seen to help dispel negative thoughts and emotional lethargy. It has also been seen to help strengthen the immune system.
• Other benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil can be received via topical application; in fact, the cleansing, astringent, and moisturising properties within Myrrh Essential Oil have been seen to keep complexion clean and fresh. Because of this, it is used in creams, lotions, and foot care products.
• These powerful healing properties within Myrrh Essential Oil also makes it a fantastic essential oil for eczema and skin infections.
For those wanting to create their own essential oil blend, Myrrh Essential Oil blends well with Clary Sage essential oil, Grapefruit, Juniper Berry, Mandarin, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine Scotch and Tea Tree essential oils. To create a calming essential oil blend that will help you relax and unwind, combine your Myrrh Essential Oil with Bergamot essential oil, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender or Sandalwood essential oils.
Myrrh Essential Oil
• To experience the aromatic benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil, add a few drops to your Aromatherapy Diffuser, Car Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace.
• The restorative and mentally uplifting properties within Myrrh Oil makes it the perfect essential oil to have diffusing in any living space.
• It is also a very popular essential oil to diffuse whilst practicing yoga, meditation or Pilates.
• For those wanting to use Myrrh Essential Oil topically, simply add a few drops to your preferred carrier oil at a 2% dilution and apply as a skin serum or massage oil.
• For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.
• Other benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil can also be received when diluted in existing skincare products, lotions and moisturisers.