top of page

Safflower Oil Refined

 

Safflower Oil, also known as Safflower Carrier Oil, is a light and easy penetrating oil that is quickly absorbed and is suitable for all skin types. For this reason, it is highly valued in the skincare industry and is a preferred carrier oil for diluting essential oils.

 

• Safflower Carrier Oil is highly rich in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants; particularly Linoleic acid, which is an Omega-6 essential fatty acid that cannot be produced naturally by the body.

 

• Its anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties make it particularly helpful in reducing the dry and itchy symptoms of eczema and psoriasis, as well as other skin complaints such as acne.

 

• Safflower Oil is highly hydrating, and is also excellent to use as a moisturiser, as it helps soften dry skin, promote elasticity, reduce wrinkles and fine lines, and improve overall tone and texture by locking in moisture.

 

• In addition, it is also excellent for the hair, as it absorbs quickly and penetrates into the hair follicles, helping to hydrate and nourish the hair from the roots. It is also known to help protect and prevent hair from future damage.

 

• Safflower Oil is a very popular carrier oil for massage blends, and is commonly used amongst cosmetic manufacturers in a range of products including hair care products, moisturizers, lotions & creams, soaps, and facial & body cleansers.

Safflower Oil (Refined)

$6.93Price
  • • Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Safflower Carrier Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.

    • Directly on the Skin: ManySafflower Oil benefits can be received by using it directly on the skin.

    • Diluting with Essential Oils: Safflower Carrier Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. In saying this, it goes great in a lot of skincare formulations such as skin serums and moisturisers.

    • Hair Mask: You can also apply this carrier oil to the scalp to create a nourishing hair mask.

bottom of page